Seq # 470110010

Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:38 a.m.


A regular migrant in Belgium, which can probably not survive the winter there.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Vanessa > Species: Vanessa cardui
Vernacular names
Distelvlinder (NL), Painted Lady (EN), Belle Dame (FR), Distelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Migrant

A regular migrant in Belgium, which can probably not survive the winter there. Present every year, sometimes in large numbers.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults have been observed almost all year round.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Urtica dioica and Echium vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Cirsium

The larva lives on Cirsium, Carduus, Echium and Malva.

No pictures yet!