Seq # 470110020

Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2020, 8:20 p.m.


A regular migrant in Belgium, which can sometimes survive the winter there.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Nymphalinae > Tribus: Nymphalini > Genus: Vanessa > Species: Vanessa atalanta
Vernacular names
Atalanta (NL), Red Admiral (EN), Vulcain (FR), Admiral (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Migrant

A very regular migrant in Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Eggs are laid on top of a leaf of the host plant. Larvae fold a leaf or spin several leaves together to hide in.


Flight periods

The adults have been observed almost all year round. They are active by day but sometimes come to light at night.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Parietaria judaica and Urtica dioica
Host plant (genera):
Urtica and Parietaria

In Belgium the larva feeds on Urtica dioica and Parietaria judaica.

No pictures yet!