Seq # 470020010

Issoria lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 9:50 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium. Threatened!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Heliconiinae > Tribus: Argynnini > Genus: Issoria > Subgenus: Issoria > Species: Issoria lathonia
Vernacular names
Kleine parelmoervlinder (NL), Queen of Spain Fritillary (EN), Petit Nacré (FR), Kleiner Perlmuttfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two to three overlapping generations a year from early April till the end of October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Viola

The larva lives on different species of Viola.

No pictures yet!