Seq # 470010020

Limenitis camilla (Linnaeus, 1764) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 9:45 a.m.


A widespread but local species in Belgium, it has increased in the north of the country since 2004. Locally common in some parts of the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Limenitidinae > Tribus: Limenitidini > Genus: Limenitis > Species: Limenitis camilla
Vernacular names
Kleine ijsvogelvlinder (NL), White Admiral (EN), Petit Sylvain (FR), Kleiner Eisvogel (DE)
Synonyms
Limenitis sibilla (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

Eggs are laid on the upperside of the leaves, mostly near the edge.


Caterpillar

Larvae mainly live on Lonicera, mostly on humid locations and in the shade or semishade. Before hibernation the brownish larvae create a typical feeding pattern on the Lonicera leaf where it starts eating from the top but leaves the midrib of the leaf untouched. For hibernation the larva uses a leaf to create a hibernaculum and after hibernation the final instars of the larva get their typical green color with reddish spines.


Cocoon/pupa

The pupa is hanging upside down and is attached by the cremaster at the underside of a leaf or stem of mostly the larval foodplant. The head has a remarkable pair of horn-like appendiges.


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. Sometimes there is a small second generation from end of August to September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lonicera periclymenum

The larva lives on Lonicera or Symphoricarpos.

No pictures yet!