Seq # 470010010

Limenitis populi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 9:43 a.m.


Extinct in Flanders since (probably) 1957. In the south of Belgium a very rare species. Critically endangered!


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Limenitidinae > Tribus: Limenitidini > Genus: Limenitis > Species: Limenitis populi
Vernacular names
Grote ijsvogelvlinder (NL), Poplar Admiral (EN), Grand Sylvain (FR), Großer Eisvogel (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the beginning of June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra and Populus tremula

The larva lives on Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!