Seq # 460170040

Polyommatus damon (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:54 a.m.


To be done.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Polyommatus > Subgenus: Agrodiaetus > Species: Polyommatus damon
Vernacular names
Witstreepblauwtje (NL), Damon Blue (EN), Großer Esparsetten-Bläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

To be done. The adults fly in


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Onobrychis viciifolia
Host plant (genera):
Onobrychis

To be done. The larva lives on

No pictures yet!