Seq # 460170030

Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:54 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Polyommatus > Subgenus: Polyommatus > Species: Polyommatus icarus
Vernacular names
Icarusblauwtje (NL), Common Blue (EN), Azuré commun (FR), Hauhechel-Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Polyommatus alexis sensu auct., nec (Poda, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from early May till the beginning of July, and from early July till mid September. In favourable years a third generation occurs from the beginning of September till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Medicago lupulina
Host plant (genera):
Lotus, Ononis and Trifolium

The larva lives on several species of Fabaceae. The larva is attended by different species of ants.

No pictures yet!