Seq # 460170020

Polyommatus dorylas (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:54 a.m.


To be done.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Polyommatus > Subgenus: Polyommatus > Species: Polyommatus dorylas
Vernacular names
Turkooisblauwtje (NL), Turquoise Blue (EN), Großer Wundklee-Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Polyommatus argester (Bergsträsser, 1779)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

To be done. The adults fly in


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthyllis vulneraria

To be done. The larva lives on

No pictures yet!