Seq # 460170010

Polyommatus thersites (Cantener, 1835) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:54 a.m.


Once a very local species occurring only in the south of Belgium. Extinct in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Polyommatus > Subgenus: Polyommatus > Species: Polyommatus thersites
Vernacular names
Esparcetteblauwtje (NL), Chapman's Blue (EN), Azuré de Chapman (FR), Kleiner Esparsetten-Bläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Ball F. J. 1914. Notes sur les Lépidoptères de Belgique III. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 58: 126. On page 126.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in June and July, and in August-September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Onobrychis viciifolia

The larva lives on Onobrychis viciifolia. It is attended by ants of the genera Lasius, Formica and Tapinoma. The species hibernates in an early larval stage.

No pictures yet!