Seq # 460160020

Lysandra coridon (Poda, 1761) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 9:18 a.m.


A locally common species in the limestone areas of Belgium, elsewhere scattered observations of vagrants. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Lysandra > Species: Lysandra coridon
Vernacular names
Bleek blauwtje (NL), Chalk Hill Blue (EN), Bleu-nacré (FR), Silbergrüner Bläuling (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippocrepis comosa

The larva lives on Hippocrepis comosa. The larva is attended by different species of ants.

No pictures yet!