Seq # 460160010

Lysandra bellargus (Rottemburg, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2021, 10:44 p.m.


A local species occuring only in the south of Belgium. Seems to be recovering from a period when only one small population survived in the southernmost tip of Belgium, now it can however be seen again in several calcareous locations in NA and LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Lysandra > Species: Lysandra bellargus
Vernacular names
Adonisblauwtje (NL), Adonis Blue (EN), Argus bleu céleste (FR), Himmelblauer Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Lysandra adonis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May till June, and from end of July till end September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippocrepis comosa

The larva lives on Hippocrepis comosa and Coronilla varia. The larva is attended by different species of ants and hibernates. Pupation usually under a rock or litter near the entrance of an antsnest.

No pictures yet!