Seq # 460150010

Aricia agestis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 14, 2023, 2:12 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Polyommatinae > Tribus: Polyommatini > Genus: Aricia > Species: Aricia agestis
Vernacular names
Bruin blauwtje (NL), Brown Argus (EN), Collier de corail (FR), Kleiner Sonnenröschen-Bläuling (DE)
Synonyms
Aricia medon (Hufnagel, 1766) and Aricia astrarche (Bergsträsser, 1779)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16 (as Polyommatus Agestis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May till mid June, and from early July till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum nummularium, Geranium molle and Erodium cicutarium

The larva lives on several species of Geraniaceae, like Erodium.

No pictures yet!