Seq # 270410020

Blastodacna hellerella (Duponchel, 1838) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2021, 10:50 a.m.


A very rare species throughout Belgium. Easily confused with Blastodacna atra.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Parametriotinae > Genus: Blastodacna > Species: Blastodacna hellerella
Vernacular names
Meidoornkwastmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 149. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is about 11 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva bores into the berries of several Rosaceae.
Pupation in a white loose cocoon in rotten wood or in the soil. The adults come to light

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Crataegus monogyna, Crataegus laevigata, Prunus spinosa and Prunus domestica

Mainly on Crataegus, but also on other Rosaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mainly places where Crataegus grows.

No pictures yet!