Seq # 270410010

Blastodacna atra (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Jan. 28, 2020, 10:09 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Easily confused with Blastodacna hellerella.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Parametriotinae > Genus: Blastodacna > Species: Blastodacna atra
Vernacular names
Appelkwastmot (NL)
Synonyms
Blastodacna putripennella (Zeller, 1839) and Blastodacna putridella sensu De Crombrugghe, 1906
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 61.
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

The larva mines a twig of the tree and feeds continuously during winter. Its presence is revealed by a small heap of frass ejected from the entrance hole. The larva causes the shoots to die and when there are many the species can be a serious pest in apple orchards.
Prior to pupation inside the twig, the full-grown larva moves to the surface of the twig, near a terminal or lateral bud, and eats out a circular emergence hole in the bark.
The species hibernates in the larval stage. The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of May till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Gardens, orchads.

No pictures yet!