Seq # 270230010

Stephensia brunnichella (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Sept. 18, 2019, 12:09 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, easier to find as mine than as imago.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Stephensia > Species: Stephensia brunnichella
Vernacular names
Halsbandmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 174.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Clinopodium

The larva occurs on Clinopodium vulgare.

No pictures yet!