Seq # 270220020

Perittia obscurepunctella (Stainton, 1848) Species

Last modified: May 17, 2021, 9:41 a.m.


Used to be rarely observed but more recorded since the beginning of the 21st century, probably because of more intensive searches. Hitherto still a very rare species in Belgium, more observed in the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Perittia > Species: Perittia obscurepunctella
Vernacular names
Kamperfoeliemineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 174. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is about 9 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Greyish green with a dark green dorsal line. Head capsule and prothoracic plate dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A conspicuous blotch mine, situated mainly at the edge of a leaf and mostly low to the ground. Can be found from June till August.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The egg is deposited singly at the underside of a leaf. When more than one egg is deposited on the same leaf the mines formed from the larvae may join into a large blotch mine. Some of these blotches contain a central darker brown spot. This is formed by a silken spinning in which the frass is concentrated. Other frass is spread separately in dark brown patches all over the mine.
Pupation in a dead leaf which need not necessarily be of the same food plant.
The moths are rarely recorded. They are active at night.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from early April till the end of May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lonicera periclymenum, Lonicera xylosteum and Symphoricarpos albus

Oligophagous on Caprifoliaceae with a preference for Lonicera periclymenum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests and forest edges, where the food plant grows.

No pictures yet!