Seq # 600160010

Isturgia famula (Esper, 1787) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2022, 4:40 p.m.


Only known from scarce observations before 1980 in NA and LX. Declining rapidly in whole Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Isturgia > Species: Isturgia famula
Vernacular names
Getekende bremspanner (NL), La Fidonie du Genêt (FR), Gebänderter Besenginsterspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Isturgia concordaria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15 (as concordaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

They hibernate as a pupa underground.
The adults fly during sunny weather. They don't come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Genista, Ulex and Cytisus

The larva lives on: Cytisus or Genista.

No pictures yet!