Seq # 600150020

Chiasmia clathrata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 2, 2021, 10:07 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Chiasmia > Species: Chiasmia clathrata
Vernacular names
Klaverspanner (NL), Latticed Heath (EN), Le Réseau, La Géomètre à barreaux (FR), Klee-Gitterspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18 (as Stenia clathraria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar has two colour forms: a greenish one and a dark grey-brown one. The white sideline is characteristic because it continues till the head. Between all segments a rather narrow greenish-yellow transverse band (not in the dark form). Head capsule green to dark green, black in the dark form.


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage. The dark brown, sometimes black pupa is constructed underground. The adults are active during the day but also come to light. Their flight starts in the morning and the moths are still active in the late sunset hours.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year, difficult to separate: from late April till well in September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Medicago sativa
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium

The larva lives on various species of Trifolium and on Medicago sativa.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry and wet meadows in which the larval foodplants grow, forest edges, bushland.

No pictures yet!