Seq # 600150010

Chiasmia aestimaria (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 11:37 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from 1 observation in 2017 in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Chiasmia > Species: Chiasmia aestimaria
Vernacular names
Tamariskspanner (NL), La Philobie du Tamaris (FR), Tamariskenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar has been found from May till October.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three generations a year, onwards from April towards September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tamarix africana and Tamarix gallica
Host plant (genera):
Tamarix

The larva feed on Tamarix.

No pictures yet!