Seq # 600140020

Stegania trimaculata (De Villers, 1789) Species

Last modified: April 3, 2021, 2:07 p.m.


A South-European species which became settled in Belgium in 1984. The first colonies were observed around Brussels (BR). Since then the species is spreading out towards the north of our country and more recently (2008) towards the south.
Hitherto a fairly common species in the northern part, much rarer in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Cassymini > Genus: Stegania > Species: Stegania trimaculata
Vernacular names
Drievlekspanner (NL), Dorset Cream Wave (EN), La Stéganie du peuplier (FR), Dreifleck-Pappelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Stegania cognataria (Lederer, 1853)
First mention in Belgium
Troukens W. 1985. Lomographa trimaculata de Villers, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). — Phegea 13: 49–50. On page 49. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa among plant debris.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: onwards from mid April till mid June and again from early July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives on different species of Populus.

No pictures yet!