Seq # 600140010

Stegania cararia (Hübner, 1790) Species

Last modified: July 26, 2022, 12:57 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium. Since 2006 more observations became known from other provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Cassymini > Genus: Stegania > Species: Stegania cararia
Vernacular names
Zoomvlekspanner (NL), Ringed Border (EN), La Stéganie convoitée (FR), Gesprenkelter Pappelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Schepdael J. 1960. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Linneana belgica 1: 59. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: c. 22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives on Populus.

No pictures yet!