Seq # 600130010

Lomaspilis marginata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2022, 4:31 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Cassymini > Genus: Lomaspilis > Species: Lomaspilis marginata
Vernacular names
Gerande spanner (NL), Clouded Border (EN), La Bordure entrecoupée, la Marginée (FR), Vogelschmeiß-Spanner, Schwarzrand-Harlekin (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17 (as marginaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in several generations a year: from mid April till late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees, but mainly on Salix and Populus, especially on Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!