Seq # 600120010

Ligdia adustata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2022, 10:19 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Abraxini > Genus: Ligdia > Species: Ligdia adustata
Vernacular names
Aangebrande spanner (NL), Scorched Carpet (EN), La Phalène du Fusain (FR), Pfaffenhütchen-Harlekin (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18 (as adustaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 20–25 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa.
The adults are active from dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till late June and again from mid July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Euonymus europaeus

The larvae live on Euonymus europaeus.

No pictures yet!