Seq # 600110020

Abraxas sylvata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 3, 2021, 1:52 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Abraxini > Genus: Abraxas > Species: Abraxas sylvata
Vernacular names
Porseleinvlinder (NL), Clouded Magpie (EN), La Zérène de l'Orme (FR), Ulmen-Harlekin (DE)
Synonyms
Abraxas ulmaria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18 (as ulmaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year; from May till late August. They are active from early dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus glabra
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva lives on several deciduous trees like Fagus sylvatica, Ulmus glabra and Ulmus procera. Hibernates as pupa underground.

No pictures yet!