Seq # 600110010

Abraxas grossulariata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2022, 4:20 p.m.


A fairly common and widespread, but declining species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Abraxini > Genus: Abraxas > Species: Abraxas grossulariata
Vernacular names
Bonte bessenvlinder (NL), Magpie (EN), La Zérène du Groseillier (FR), Stachelbeer-Harlekin (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18 (as grossularia). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

They hibernate as young larva and pupates in a loose transparent cocoon.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ribes

The larvae live on a variety of scrubs and trees like: Crataegus, Corylus, Ligustrum, Prunus spinosa, Ribes spp. etc...

No pictures yet!