Seq # 600050020

Alsophila aescularia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2022, 10:01 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Alsophilinae > Genus: Alsophila > Species: Alsophila aescularia
Vernacular names
Voorjaarsboomspanner (NL), March Moth (EN), La Phalène du Marronnier, l'Alsophile printanière (FR), Frühlings-Kreuzflügel (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The males are attracted to light. The females are apterous.
Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late January till April.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, like: Quercus, Crataegus and fruit trees.

No pictures yet!