Seq # 600050010

Alsophila aceraria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 11:24 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern part.
This species is not often seen, because of the rarity and the late flight period at the end of the year.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Alsophilinae > Genus: Alsophila > Species: Alsophila aceraria
Vernacular names
Najaarsboomspanner (NL), La Phalène de l'Erable, l'Alsophile automnale (FR), Herbst-Kreuzflügel (DE)
Synonyms
Alsophila quadripunctaria (Esper, 1801), nec (Poda, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

Overwinters as an egg.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The males are attracted to light, females are apterous.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late November till mid December.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Fagus and Carpinus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, but especially on Quercus and Acer.

No pictures yet!