Seq # 600160020

Isturgia limbaria (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2022, 4:42 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the southern part. In some places, the species can be locally rather common.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Isturgia > Species: Isturgia limbaria
Vernacular names
Oranje bremspanner (NL), Frosted Yellow (EN), La Phalène bordée, l'Entourée (FR), Schwarzgesäumter Besenginsterspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Isturgia roraria (Fabricius, 1777) , Isturgia conspicuaria (Esper, 1799) and Isturgia spartiaria (Treitschke, 1827)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16 (as conspicuaria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 21–28 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They hibernate as a pupa underground, sometimes for more than one year.
The adults fly during sunny weather. They come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two unclear generations a year: from late March till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cytisus scoparius

The monophagous larva lives on Cytisus.

No pictures yet!