Seq # 600160030

Isturgia murinaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 3, 2021, 2:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in LX. Not many observations known.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Macariini > Genus: Isturgia > Species: Isturgia murinaria
Vernacular names
Stippelklaverspanner (NL), La Fidonie du Trèfle (FR), Mausgrauer Esparsettenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Onobrychis and Medicago
No pictures yet!