Seq # 160310010

Bacotia claustrella (Bruand, 1845) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 11:01 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium. As with other Psychids, this species is probably underrecorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Psychinae > Tribus: Psychini > Genus: Bacotia > Species: Bacotia claustrella
Vernacular names
Knopzakdrager (NL), Glocken-Sackträger (DE)
Synonyms
Bacotia sepium (Speyer, 1846)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 110 (as sepium). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Case

Length 5–7 mm, width 2–4 mm. Tubular, narrowing towards the rear-end, covered with pieces of bark and lichens. The case is carried in an erect position, discriminating this species from Proutia betulina which has a similar case but where it is carried horizontally.


Bionomics

The rather small case is attached to bark in such a way that it simulates exactly a bud and thereby making detection very difficult. The larva hibernates in the case and pupates in it.
The moths are mainly active in the morning sunshine. They are also active at night and sometimes come to light. The female is apterous.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: May–July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens and Algae

The larva feeds on lichens and algae growing on tree-trunks.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests, gardens, parks.

No pictures yet!