Seq # 160320010

Luffia lapidella (Goeze, 1783) Species

Last modified: Nov. 26, 2021, 2:32 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, more recorded in the northern part of our country.
The most common form, if not the only form in Belgium refers to the parthenogenetic form f. ferchaultella Stephens, 1850.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Psychinae > Tribus: Psychini > Genus: Luffia > Species: Luffia lapidella
Vernacular names
Hoornzakdrager (NL)
Synonyms
Luffia ferchaultella (Stephens, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
Henderickx H. 1979. Luffia ferchaultella (Stephens, 1850), een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lep., Psychidae). — Phegea 7(4): 80–82. On page 80 (as ferchaultella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Case

Length 5–6 mm, width 2–2.5 mm. Tubular, conical, covered with fine grains of sand and pieces of lichens.


Bionomics

The larva lives in a conical small case covered with lichen and sand and feeds mainly on lichens growing on rocks, but also on wood, preferably in dry and sunny places. Hibernates as a larva in the case attached on rocks or trunks.
The moths emerge nocturnally and mate in the early morning. The female is apterous. The name f. ferchaultella Stephens, 1850 refers the parthenogenetic form. This form is the most common, if not the only form, in Belgium.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June–July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

Lichens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open areas, forest edges, humid habitats.

No pictures yet!