Seq # 160330010

Proutia betulina (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 3:48 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Psychinae > Tribus: Psychini > Genus: Proutia > Species: Proutia betulina
Vernacular names
Sierlijke zakdrager (NL), Birken-Sackträger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Heylaerts F. J. M. 1884. Les Psychides de la Hollande et de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 28: xci–xciv. On page xciii. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Case

Length 8–10 mm, irregularly covered with fragments of vegetable matter such as bark, pine-needles, grass and lichens.


Bionomics

The larva lives in a case on tree trunks, especially Betula, Salix or pine trees. It pupates in the case attached to a twig or a tree trunk.
The females are apterous and live there entire life in the larval case.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May to July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens, Dead leaves and Algae

The larva feeds on algae and lichens, but also on decaying plants and fresh leaves.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests, heathland, moorland.

No pictures yet!