Seq # 160340010

Psyche casta (Pallas, 1767) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 12:56 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium and known from many localities. This is the commonest member of this family in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Psychinae > Tribus: Psychini > Genus: Psyche > Species: Psyche casta
Vernacular names
Gewone zakdrager (NL)
Synonyms
Psyche muscella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Psyche nitidella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 28.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 10,5–14,5 mm. Body lenght 4–5mm in female. Forewing im male greyish brown.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Caterpillars are dark, body reddish yellow. The crossbands across the back are dark, often with yellowish bands. Larval development one or two years.

No pictures yet!

Case

Length 6–12 mm, width 2–3 mm, tubular, covered with dried grass stems or straws that are fastened anteriorly and can protude up to 19 mm beyond the tip of the case.


Bionomics

The female is apterous and usually stays in the case. The males are active in afternoon sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus, Fagus sylvatica, Quercus petraea, Ulmus minor, Rubus fruticosus, Prunus spinosa, Frangula alnus, Cornus sanguinea, Syringa vulgaris, Euphorbia cyparissias and Ulmus glabra
Substrates:
Dead leaves, Lichens and Grasses

The larva feeds on grasses, lichens and decaying vegetable plant material.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests, meadows, forest edges.