Seq # 160220010

Taleporia tubulosa (Retzius, 1783) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 3:42 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. Most observations are cases found on tree trunks, mainly in spring time.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Taleporiinae > Tribus: Taleporiini > Genus: Taleporia > Species: Taleporia tubulosa
Vernacular names
Sigaarzakdrager (NL), Röhren-Sackträger (DE)
Synonyms
Taleporia pseudobombycella (Hübner, 1796) and Taleporia anderreggella (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as anderreggella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

A long silken case, from 15 up to 21 mm, overall cilindrical, but somewhat triangular in cross-section, especially towards the rear end. Constructed mainly of silk and covered with fine particles of sand or soil and sometimes with small insect debris at the fore-end.


Bionomics

Young larvae usually live in the low vegetation, on tree trunks, in crevices of rocks where they find their food. Before pupation, they tend to crawl to higher substrates like fences or tree trunks and then they can easily be recorded.
The female is apterous and usually stays in the case where it is furtilized. The males are active at night and are often attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from May till early July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens and Algae

The larva feeds on algae and lichens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mesophilic forests with little undergrowth, but also in open landscapes.

No pictures yet!