Seq # 160210010

Bankesia conspurcatella (Zeller, 1850) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2022, 2:15 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, more recorded in the northern part of our country. Due to the early flight period and the fact that this is a small species, it is probably overlooked in many places.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Taleporiinae > Genus: Bankesia > Species: Bankesia conspurcatella
Vernacular names
Voorjaarszakdrager (NL), Staintons Baumflechten-Sackträger (DE)
Synonyms
Bankesia douglasii (Stainton, 1854) and Bankesia staintoni (Walsingham, 1899)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1868b. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 janvier 1868. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 11: lxiv. On page lxiv. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Case

Length 7–8 mm, width 2–3 mm, triangular in cross-section, covered with small grains of sand and particles of insects at the fore-end, resembling the case of Dahlica triquetrella.

No pictures yet!

Bag


Bionomics

The larvae live in cracks on tree-trunks, rocks, walls and fences. They often can be found behind the bark of trees.
The adults emerge in the early morning. Females are wingless.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year, onwards from February towards April.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens and Algae

The larvae feed on algae and lichens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open landscapes but also forests and forest edges.

No pictures yet!