Seq # 210011080

Argyresthia trifasciata Staudinger, 1871 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A species which arrived in 1989 in Belgium, but which is now widespread and not uncommon.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Blastotere > Species: Argyresthia trifasciata
Vernacular names
Cipresmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1996. Enkele nieuwe en interessante soorten Microlepidoptera voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Nepticulidae, Yponomeutidae, Coleophoridae, Gelechiidae). — Phegea 24: 137–140. On page 138. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults come to light.


Flight periods

One generation a year from late April till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

The larva lives on Juniperus spp. and Thuja spp., also cultivars and the species has spread with planting of those trees in gardens.

No pictures yet!