Seq # 210011070

Argyresthia thuiella (Packard, 1871) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 11:48 a.m.


So far still a very rare species in Belgium, but probably overlookes in many places as the food plant is very common.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Blastotere > Species: Argyresthia thuiella
Vernacular names
Thujamineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983a. Systematische naamlijst van de Belgische Lepidoptera. — Entomobrochure 4: 1–57. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May towards July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thuja

The larvae feed on the leaves of Thuya occidentalis as well as other Arborvitae and Chamaecyparis species. Infested trees for several consecutive years can be killed, but usually an infested tree is able to renew foliage later during the growth season.

No pictures yet!