Seq # 210011060

Argyresthia reticulata Staudinger, 1877 Species

Last modified: April 16, 2022, 3:21 p.m.


First observed in Belgium in 2009, imported by plant nurseries. Hitherto still a very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Blastotere > Species: Argyresthia reticulata
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke pedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 57.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A whitish cocoon attached to leaves of the food plant.


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been seen from late April till mid June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

The monophagous larva lives on Juniperus.