Seq # 210011050

Argyresthia praecocella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: Nov. 18, 2022, 3:48 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, discovered for the first time in our country in 1982 and only known from 1 place in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Blastotere > Species: Argyresthia praecocella
Vernacular names
Zilverpedaalmot (NL), Frühe Knospengespinstmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1995b. Argyresthia praecocella Zeller, 1839 et Argyresthia sorbiella (Treitschke, 1833) espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Yponomeutidae). — Phegea 23: 179–180. On page 179.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus
No pictures yet!