Seq # 210011045

Argyresthia laevigatellus (Heydenreich, 1851) Species

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2021, 9:49 a.m.


First observed in Belgium in 2010 in WV. Hitherto still a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Blastotere > Species: Argyresthia laevigatellus
Vernacular names
Larikspedaalmot (NL), Lärchentriebmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2016b. Argyresthia laevigatella - larikspedaalmot (Lepidoptera: Argyresthiidae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 44(4): 107–109. On page 107.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Larix decidua
No pictures yet!