Seq # 215010010

Lyonetia clerkella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 11:20 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lyonetiidae > Subfamily: Lyonetiinae > Genus: Lyonetia > Species: Lyonetia clerkella
Vernacular names
Hangmatmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 152.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The young larva makes a long, sinuous leaf-mine mainly on rosaceous trees.
It pupates in a silken cocoon which is suspended by silken threads on either surface of a leaf.
The imago hibernates, often in thatch or evergreens. They are mainly active at dusk but occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in three generations a year: June, August and from October till April.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on Prunus cerasus, or on Betula.

No pictures yet!