Seq # 361250010

Zelotherses paleana (Hübner, 1793) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2022, 12:56 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Zelotherses > Species: Zelotherses paleana
Vernacular names
Gele bladroller (NL), Timothy Tortrix (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904c. No title. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 43–44. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia

In males, the thorn at the tip of the aedeagus is at 90 degrees to the body and situated on the convex side where curvature is noted. An additional thorn on the same side may be present at halfway. In the case of Z. unitana the thorn at the tip is at 45 degrees to the body and usually on the concave side when present.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The young larva feeds on upper parenchyma spinning two leaves together and construct a small web. This is later enlarged to form a tube about 10 cm long.
The larva feeds on flowers and leaves of the food plant.
It hibernates in spun leaves near the ground.
The moths can be flushed from low vegetation by day. They become active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid June till mid August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva feeds on numerous plants like: Carduus, Centaurea, Cirsium, Heracleum, Plantago, Ranunculus, Vaccinium, Quercus etc...

No pictures yet!