Seq # 361240010

Syndemis musculana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 5:06 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Syndemis > Species: Syndemis musculana
Vernacular names
Struikbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–22 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives polyphagously on shrubs and trees in a compact tube of spun leaves on the host plants.
It hibernates in that tube and pupates in the larval habitation or amongst ground litter.
The adults fly in late afternoon till dark and later occasionally come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till the end of July. Most specimens have been seen in May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Larix kaempferi and Pinus contorta
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Rubus, Quercus and Picea

The larva lives on: Betula, Rubus, Quercus, Larix kaempferi, Pinus contorta and less often on grasses or herbaceous plants like *Cytisus, Solidago, ...

No pictures yet!