Seq # 361230010

Ptycholomoides aeriferana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 4:59 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Ptycholomoides > Species: Ptycholomoides aeriferana
Vernacular names
Ravenbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1909. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites en 1908. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 53: 44–47. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–21 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun needles of the food plant.
Pupation in the larval habitation.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till August. Seldom recorded by day.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Larix

The larva lives between spun needles of Larix.

No pictures yet!