Seq # 361220010

Ptycholoma lecheana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2022, 2:56 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Ptycholoma > Species: Ptycholoma lecheana
Vernacular names
Koraalbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Ptycholoma obsoletana (Stephens, 1834) and Ptycholoma leacheana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 16–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a rolled leaf on various trees and shrubs including fruit trees.
Pupation takes place in a dense white cocoon in a rolled leaf, or in the larval habitation.
The moths fly in late afternoon and in the evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have only been observed from early May till early July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva is polyphagous on shrubs or fruit trees, it has also been found on Picea sitchensis.

No pictures yet!