Seq # 361310010

Cnephasia asseclana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 5:21 p.m.


The status of this species, which is currently rare, is based only on individuals that have been checked for genitalia.
More than likely the species is much more common than we think.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasia > Species: Cnephasia asseclana
Vernacular names
Fijne spikkelbladroller (NL), Flax Tortrix (EN)
Synonyms
Cnephasia interjectana (Haworth, 1811) and Cnephasia virgaureana (Treitschke, 1835)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 79.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 15–18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths fly from June till August. The top is in June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larvae live on: Chrysanthemum, Ranunculus, Artemisia, Rumex, Plantago, Centaurea, Humulus, Mentha and many others...

No pictures yet!