Seq # 361250020

Zelotherses unitana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Nov. 19, 2021, 4:40 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Hitherto known from outermost southeast LG.
Can be confused with the more common Aphelia paleana.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Zelotherses > Species: Zelotherses unitana
Vernacular names
Grijsgele bladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 19–24 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

Cirsium oleraceum, Senecio nemorensis, Rubus sp., Stellaria nemorum, Ranunculus lanuginosus, Lamium galeobdolon, Urtica dioica, etc...

No pictures yet!