Seq # 361310020

Cnephasia communana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: Nov. 16, 2020, 4:49 p.m.


The status of this early spring species, which is currently very rare is based only on individuals that have been checked for genitalia.
More than likely the species is much more common than we think.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cnephasiini > Genus: Cnephasia > Subgenus: Cnephasia > Species: Cnephasia communana
Vernacular names
Erwtentopbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Cnephasia wahlbomiana sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!