Seq # 901220120

Apamea scolopacina (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread and fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea scolopacina
Vernacular names
Bosgrasuil (NL), Slender Brindle (EN), La Noctuelle mignonne (FR), Bräunlichgelbe Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on several grasses. Hibernates as a larva close to the ground and pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till mid August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Milium effusum
Host plant (genera):
Luzula
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on several grasses, like Milium effusum and Luzula.

No pictures yet!