Seq # 901220110

Apamea remissa (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2020, 10:02 a.m.


A fairly common and very variable species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea remissa
Vernacular names
Grauwe grasuil (NL), Dusky Brocade (EN), La Brouillée (FR), Kleine veränderliche Grasbüscheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Apamea gemina (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on various grasses. It hibernates and pupates in the spring in the soil. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till early August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phalaris arundinacea and Calamagrostis epigejos
Host plant (genera):
Molinia
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses, including Phalaris arundinacea, Calamagrostis epigejos and Molinia ssp.

No pictures yet!